Region VII Election Update
10/21/2018
2018 General Election Correction
Re: Deborah Leong – Region VII Chief Steward
Due to a missed nomination, The Election Committee has determined the following:
1. Ms. Leong was nominated by the given due date.
2. Ms. Leong works in the region she has been nominated for.
3. Ms. Leong is a member in good standing.
4. This seat ran unopposed in the 2018 General Election.
5. Due to #4, there is no need to hold an additional election for this seat.
Therefore, The Election Committee notes that Ms. Leong has been Duly Elected as the Region VII Chief Steward, effective immediately.
In Unity,
\s\ Lenaea Sanders Election Committee Chair
General Election Results
Official Ballot Results
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
Local 2620
Notice of Final Election Results for the following:
General Election
The results are certified as follows:
Northern Vice President
Mildred Ingram | 127 (run-off) |
John Jones | 33 |
Adriel Reyes | 102 (run-off) |
As no candidate received a majority of the votes cast for the office, a run-off will be held.
Secretary
Emiko Betty Bell | 87 (run-off) |
Kathryn Manness | 94 (run-off) |
Mona Mosk | 77 |
As no candidate received a majority of the votes cast for the office, a run-off will be held.
Treasurer
Cynthia Brannon | 102 |
Yok Choi | 162 (duly elected) |
Trustee
Christopher Enriquez | 100 |
Janelle Fisher | 150 (duty elected) |
Terri Sanders | 147 (duly elected) |
Richard Taylor | 143 (duty elected) |
Council 57 Delegates
Bernard Akagha | 72 |
Julissa Barton | 49 |
Betty Emiko Bell | 87 (duly elected) |
Cynthia Brannon | 72 |
Darrel Charbaszcz | 54 |
Belinda Devall | 74 |
Sheila Dibaji | 43 |
Tiffany Freymiller | 51 |
Therese Gardner | 58 |
Belinda Gilmer | 67 |
Debra Johnson | 102 (duly elected) |
Alice Juarez | 79 (duly elected) |
Cheryl Kidd | 62 |
Christina Moreno | 49 |
Denise Nicks | 90 (duly elected) |
John Quick | 34 |
Leanna Quintana | 55 |
Terri Sanders | 76 (duly elected) |
Thomas Scott | 45 |
Wanda Wullschleger | 94 (duly elected) |
Josephina Yepez | 54 |
Eric Young | 143 (duly elected) |
396 envelopes picked up from P.O. Box
336 Outside envelopes processed:
6 envelopes had a secret ballot envelope with ballots outside the secret ballot envelope. The secret ballot envelope was placed in the ballot box. These non-secret ballots could not be counted.
336 secret ballot envelope placed in ballot box, outside envelope stored
326 secret ballots opened
10 secret ballots placed in secret envelop ballot box, then later disqualified because of identifying marks
36 envelopes from last election validated by stickers used for that mailing
18 envelopes were verified, but not opened secondary to having no secret ballot envelope, not accepted
3 no signature, no secret ballot-not accepted
1 envelope, name unreadable- not accepted
1 envelope, no name, no signature – not accepted
1 envelope, ballot outside of secret envelope, secret ballot envelope was empty, not accepted
Occupational Chair Election Results
Official Ballot Results
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
Local 2620
Notice of Final Election Results for the following:
Occupational Chairs
The results are certified as follows:
Licensing Program Analysts Occupational Chair
Belinda Devall | 27 (duly elected) |
Reggie Smith | 3 |
Rehabilitation therapists Occupational Chair
Denise Nicks | 38 (duly elected) |
Wanda Wullschleger | 26 |
State Psychologists Occupational Chair
Marie Bridgeford | 15 |
Victor Pacheco | 42 (duly elected) |
Social Workers Occupational Chair
Donn Tamaki | 25 |
Matt Tidd | 30 (duly elected) |
Vocational Rehabilitation Occupational Chair
Denise Dorsey | 30 (duly elected) |
Tiffany Freymiller | 8 |
Dana Mitchell | 7 |
October 01, 2018 | The Elections Committee:
/S/ Lenaea Sanders, Chair, Northern Region Rene Eller, Central Region Foresteen Forbes, Southern Region Cathy Sapata, Northern Region
|
Regional Chief Steward Elections Results
Official Ballot Results
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
Local 2620
Notice of Final Election Results for the following:
Regional Chief Stewards
The results are certified as follows:
Region III
Chelsea Harris | 15 (run-off) |
Tisha Hill-Smith | 5 |
Georgeta Tanase | 12 (run-off) |
As no candidate received a majority of the votes cast for the office, a run-off will be held.
Region VI
Bernard Akagha | 7 |
Alice Juarez | 12 (run-off) |
Falgooni Lad | 2 |
David Tepperman | 11 (run-off) |
As no candidate received a majority of the votes cast for the office, a run-off will be held.
Region VIII
Julissa Barton | 7 |
Belinda Gilmer | 16 (run-off) |
Mark Herrera | 10 (run-off) |
As no candidate received a majority of the votes cast for the office, a run-off will be held.
October 01, 2018 | The Elections Committee:
/S/ Lenaea Sanders, Chair, Northern Region Rene Eller, Central Region Foresteen Forbes, Southern Region Cathy Sapata, Northern Region |
Facility Chief Steward Election Results
Official Ballot Results
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
Local 2620
Notice of Final Election Results for the following:
Facility Chief Stewards
The results are certified as follows:
Coalinga State Hospital
Kathleen Bowsher | 17 (duly elected) |
Debra Johnson | 3 |
Baltazer Villarreal | 4 |
Metropolitan State Hospital
Cyndrya Hopkins | 14 |
Brian Kaufman | 20 (duly elected) |
Patton State Hospital
Darrel Charbaszcz | 16 (duly elected) |
Joseph Greene | 14 |
October 01, 2018 | The Elections Committee:
/S/ Lenaea Sanders, Chair, Northern Region Rene Eller, Central Region Foresteen Forbes, Southern Region Cathy Sapata, Northern Region |