https://www.afscme.org/blog/amid-pandemic-afscme-members-deal-with-painful-loss
Official 2020 General Election Results – SOUTHERN VICE-PRESIDENT
Notice of October 12, 2020 Final Election Results for the following: (WINNER IS IN BOLD)
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Southern Vice President | Joseph Greene | 172 | 1 | 173 | 40.3263 |
Southern Vice President | John Xiong-Chapman | 161 | 1 | 162 | |
Southern Vice President | Darrin Snyder | 93 | 1 | 94 |
***John Xiong-Chapman withdrew from run-off election on 10/13/2020***
***Per International Election Manual, “If no candidate received a majority, a run-off election must be held for that office.”
Official 2020 General Election Results
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees Local 2620
Notice of October 12, 2020 Final Election Results for the following:
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
President | Shukimba Carlis | 242 | 242 | 51.8201 | |
President | Eric Young | 188 | 3 | 191 | |
President | Joseph DiBenedetto | 34 | 34 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Northern Vice President | Chelsea Harris | 288 | 1 | 289 | 67.366 |
Northern Vice President | William Foreman | 139 | 1 | 140 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Southern Vice President | Joseph Greene | 172 | 1 | 173 | 40.3263 |
Southern Vice President | John Xiong-Chapman | 161 | 1 | 162 | |
Southern Vice President | Darrin Snyder | 93 | 1 | 94 |
***Per International Election Manual, “If no candidate received a majority, a run-off election must be held for that office.” Run-off mailing/ electronic voting opens on October 19, 2020.
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Secretary | Janelle Fisher | 215 | 1 | 216 | 50.116 |
Secretary | Tawny Williams | 131 | 131 | ||
Secretary | Emiko Bell | 82 | 2 | 84 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Treasurer | Sally Heredia | 233 | 1 | 234 | 54.8009 |
Treasurer | Christopher Enriquez | 191 | 2 | 193 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes |
Trustees | Yok Choi | 256 | 1 | 257 |
Trustees | Cyndrya Hopkins | 224 | 2 | 226 |
Trustees | Wanda Wullschleger | 202 | 3 | 205 |
Trustees | Evan Graff | 181 | 1 | 182 |
Trustees | Sherri Tanferani | 140 | 1 | 141 |
Trustees | Stephen Gutknecht | 105 | 105 |
*** 3 candidates with most votes elected***
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Facility Chief Steward – Patton State Hospital Ballot | Mona Mosk | 34 | 34 | 59.6491 | |
Facility Chief Steward – Patton State Hospital Ballot | Darrel Charbaszcz | 23 | 23 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Regional Chief Steward – Region V Bay Area Ballot | Brandi Brooks | 11 | 11 | 52.381 | |
Regional Chief Steward – Region V Bay Area Ballot | Tiffany Freymiller | 6 | 6 | ||
Regional Chief Steward – Region V Bay Area Ballot | Susan Neeson | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Licensing Program Analysts Committee Chairperson (LPAOC) | Alex Pitz | 12 | 1 | 13 | 59.0909 |
Licensing Program Analysts Committee Chairperson (LPAOC) | Evangelica Torres | 8 | 1 | 9 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Vocational Rehabilitation Counselors Committee Chairperson (VROC) | Tisha Hill-Smith | 40 | 40 | 65.5738 | |
Vocational Rehabilitation Counselors Committee Chairperson (VROC) | Erika Ortiz | 21 | 21 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Rehabilitation Therapist (RTOC) | Kathleen Bowsher | 69 | 69 | 51.1111 | |
Rehabilitation Therapist (RTOC) | Denise Nicks | 66 | 66 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes | Percentage |
Individual Program Coordinators Committee Chairperson (IPOC) | Lisa Smith | 3 | 3 | 100 | |
Individual Program Coordinators Committee Chairperson (IPOC) | Lisa Freeman | 0 | 0 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes |
Council 57 Delegates | Yok Choi | 229 | 1 | 230 |
Council 57 Delegates | Eric Young | 204 | 1 | 205 |
Council 57 Delegates | Victor Pacheco | 196 | 3 | 199 |
Council 57 Delegates | Janelle Fisher | 196 | 2 | 198 |
Council 57 Delegates | Chelsea Harris | 188 | 188 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Kathleen Bowsher | 162 | 162 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Denise Nicks | 145 | 2 | 147 |
Council 57 Delegates | Wanda Wullschleger | 146 | 146 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Cyndrya Hopkins | 142 | 142 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Tawny Williams | 140 | 140 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Lisa Smith | 133 | 2 | 135 |
Council 57 Delegates | Evan Graff | 111 | 2 | 113 |
Council 57 Delegates | Joseph DiBenedetto | 112 | 112 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Christopher Enriquez | 111 | 1 | 112 |
Race | Candidate/Choice | Electronic Votes | Paper Votes | Total Votes |
Council 57 Delegates | Sherri Tanferani | 96 | 96 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Lisa Sebasco | 90 | 3 | 93 |
Council 57 Delegates | Julissa Barton | 92 | 92 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Cheryl Kidd | 75 | 75 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Stephen Gutknecht | 73 | 2 | 75 |
Council 57 Delegates | Alison Stanley | 70 | 1 | 71 |
Council 57 Delegates | Stacey Williams | 67 | 1 | 68 |
Council 57 Delegates | Andrew Rhodes | 53 | 2 | 55 |
Council 57 Delegates | Gabrielle David | 48 | 48 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Julio Rivera | 41 | 41 | |
Council 57 Delegates | Khristy Warch | 36 | 1 | 37 |
**6 candidates with most votes elected***
Ballot Mailing Summary:
- Roster with 3,552 eligible voters was provided to Yes Elections.
- Of those, 3,403 had a last known home address on file and were mailed a paper notice with instructions to vote.
- 2,461 had an email address on file and were sent a notice by email as well.
- During the polling period 4 additional voters not on the initial list were determined to be eligible members and were added to the eligible list (totaling 3,556).
- 8 voters requested and were mailed a paper ballot.
Ballot Counting Summary:
- 480 electronic ballots counted
- 3 paper ballots received and counted
- 1 envelope received but not counted for the following reason:
-Original ballot returned by post office. Post office did not indicate reason for returning. Address format confirmed to be correct.
If you have questions please email, Rene Eller, Elections Chair, at elections@afscmelocal2620.org.
Election Committee
Rene Eller, Chair, Central Region
Katie Franco, Southern Region
Arely Godoy, Southern Region